Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erythronium americanum

Pronunciation: Er-ih-throh-nee-um a-mer-ih-kay-num
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Dog's tooth violet , american adder's tongue, trout lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Native to eastern north america, the trout lily is delicate but hardy, with nodding, lily-like yellow blooms. These rise above two basal leaves that are dark green and mottled with brown, resembling a trout. It is best used in mass plantings in naturalized settings where the soil does not dry out.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the plants in summer after the foliage has begun to die back. If dividing in hot weather, make sure the new planting location is moist.
Notes for Identification: Plant the bulbs 5" beneath the soil surface. They require this planting depth. Which is deeper than you'd expect for a bulb of such small size non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern u. S. And canada, from nova scotia to floridaplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com