Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erigeron speciosus

Pronunciation: Er-ij-er-on spee-see-oh-sus
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Daisy fleabane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Easy to grow and not fussy about soil, daisy fleabane has a long flowering season in summer, producing yellow-centered, daisy-like blooms in shades of white, pink, yellow, purple, and blue
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: bidens mottle virusdowny mildewpowdery mildewrustwhite smutleaf spotssouthern blight
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in containers in mid- to late spring. Divide plants every 2 to 3 years in the spring. Discard woody old growth and replant new, soft rosettes.
Notes for Identification: Divide every 2 to 3 years in spring to maintain healthy plants. May need staking, especially on fertile soils. Keep soil moist in summer. Cut back after flowering to encourage repeat blooming. Deadhead frequently for prolonged flowering. Cut back plants in fall if they become leggy.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - northwestern u. S. And canada special uses: cut flowers - make excellent cut flowers if picked when fully opened. Wildflowers - native to north america naturalistic garden - native to north america plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com