Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eranthis hyemalis

Pronunciation: Eer-ran-this hy-eh-may-liss
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Synonym: Eranthus cilicicus
Common Name: European winter aconite
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: One of the first flowers to bloom in the spring, european winter aconite bears cheerful yellow blooms above ruffs of attractive green foliage. It is best suited to mass plantings in naturalized settings.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide after flowering has ceased, but while the leaves are still present
Notes for Identification: Plant fresh tubers after flowering in the spring. If dried tubers are to be used (purchased in the fall), soak them overnight in water or place them in moist peat moss for 3 to 4 days before planting. Plant the tubers 1 to 2" beneath the soil surface.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to southern europe. Fragrant - blooms have a sweet, honey-like scent. Special uses: naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com