Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium x rubrum

Pronunciation: Ep-ih-mee-dee-um ex roo-brum
Family: Berberidaceae family
Synonym: An excellent, long-lived groundcover for moist, shady sites. Once established, it can tolerate dry shade under trees. The heart-shaped leaves on the foot-tall plants are red when immature and in the f
Common Name: Red barrenwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: An excellent, long-lived groundcover for moist, shady sites. Once established, it can tolerate dry shade under trees. The heart-shaped leaves on the foot-tall plants are red when immature and in the fall. The flowers are red and yellow and resemble columbine
Pests and Diseases: Pests: vine weevil diseases: mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in the spring before plants flower or in late summer or early fall after leaves are mature.
Notes for Identification: You can leave semi-evergreen foliage overwinter and clean up early in spring. Or you can shear plants in fall. Use a lawn mower on large plantings. Spring shearing makes flowers more visible. Seldom needs division  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - hybrid with european and japanese parents. Evergreen - semi-evergreen plant info from: cornell universitry
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com