Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium grandiflorum

Pronunciation: Ep-eh-mee-dee-um gran-di-flor-um
Family: Berberidaceae family
Synonym: Epimedium macranthum
Common Name: Bishop's hat, barrenwort, longspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: The largest of the barrenworts, bears pink, yellow, white or purple flowers that resemble columbines, and has golden-brown foliage in spring. Makes a great groundcover for shady, moist areas, but unlike red barrenwort declines after frost.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: vine weevil diseases: mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in the spring before plants flower or in late summer or early fall after leaves are mature.
Notes for Identification: Unlike red barrenwort, plants decline after frost and fade completely overwinter. So shearing in spring is seldom necessary. Add large amounts of organic matter to the soil before planting and water when dry.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to china, north korea and japan plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com