Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dodecatheon meadia

Pronunciation: Doh-dek-ath-ee-on mee-dee-ah
Family: Primulaceae family
Common Name: Cowslips, shooting star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This native owes its common name to its pendulous, star-like white or rosy pink flowers. It's most at home in wildflower, woodland and rock gardens or naturalized areas.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - wait until clumps are large before dividing. Divide in spring. Sow seeds outdoors where desired or in containers in a cold frame in fall. Seeds need exposure to cold to germinate.
Notes for Identification: The plants die back entirely by midsummer, making gaps in the garden bed. Keep moist but not soggy until dieback. Mulch heavily.   non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - native to pacific northwestplant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com