Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Digitalis grandiflora

Pronunciation: Dij-ih-tal-ess gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Scrophulariaceae family
Synonym: Digitalis ambigua, digitalis orientalis
Common Name: Yellow foxglove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The toughest and most reliable of the foxgloves, yellow foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) bears large yellow flowers with brown spots on the inside.
Soil Type: Almost any soil and situation, except very wet or very dry. Foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) preferhunus rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to mildew and leaf spot in hot and humid weather.
Propagation: Propagate foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) by seed, division or separation - seed germinates best at 70 f to 75 f in humid conditions. Will self-seed under favorable conditions. Divide in spring or fall, separating new plantlets from the crown.
Native to: Foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) c. And s. Europe to siberia, turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) is a clump forming biennial or perennial. Care: keep soil moist but not soggy. Cut foxglove (digitalis grandiflora) flower stems back to lateral bud when stalks begins to fade, then cut flower stem off entirely down to basal rosette after blooming has ceased. Pinched plants will not develop large flower spike, but will produce several smaller ones that aren't nearly as spectacular. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com