Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra eximia

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-truh eks-im-mee-uh
Family: Fumariaceae family
Common Name: Turkey corn, wild bleeding heart, fringed bleeding heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Similar to the familiar bleeding heart (dicentra spectabilis), this eastern u. S. Native has finer, fern-like, gray-green foliage and flowers later and longer (from early summer peak then sporadically into early fall) if given partial shade and plenty of moisture.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snails (on new leaves)aphids diseases: downy mildewverticillium wiltvirusesrustfungal leaf spots
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - fresh seed will germinate easily, but older seed may need to be stratified. Make root cuttings in summer or fall. Divide every 3 to 4 years in the early spring.
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - forest and mountain areas from new york to georgia and tennessee. Special uses: cut flowers wildflowers naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com