Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dictamnus albus

Pronunciation: Dik-tam-nus al-bus
Family: Rutaceae family
Common Name: Dittany, fraxinella, burning bush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: While slow to get established, dittany (dictamnus albus), a perennial classic, is long-lived and low maintenance. Grows about 3 feet tall and features shiny, aromatic leaves and erect spikes of scented white flowers.
Propagation: Propagate dittany (dictamnus albus) by seed - start seeds outdoors where desired or in containers in the fall. Seeds will begin germinating in spring and continue to emerge for another year. Woody rootstock resists division. Attempts to divide may injure existing plant.
Notes for Identification: Caution: flowers and foliage can cause skin rash. Slow to establish and dislikes disturbance. Also slow to emerge in spring so mark its location by leaving plant intact overwinter. Do not deadhead as star-shaped seedheads are add interest. Does not need staking. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe, asia fragrant - foliage, flowers, and seeds are all strongly fragrant. The seeds have a citrus scent. Bears ornamental fruit - short-lived flowers give way to attractive, star-like seedpodsplant info from:  cornell university  pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com