Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dianthus plumarius

Pronunciation: Dy-ann-thus ploo-mah-ree-us
Family: Caryophyllaceae family
Common Name: Border pinks
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Spice-scented blooms with ruffled and toothed/fringed petals in shades and combinations of pink, red and white are the trademarks of these low-growing cottage garden favorites. Most are varieties of dianthus plumarius, and need full sun, good drainage and slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailssowbugsgrasshoppers diseases: fungal rots (especially in overly moist and/or humid conditions)
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - divide every 2 to 3 years. Self-seeds if not deadheaded. Seed germinates rapidly under warm, humid conditions. Make cuttings of side shoots after flowering
Notes for Identification: Cut plants back by half after flowering. Allow seeds to develop and set before cutting if self-seeding is desired. Leave evergreen foliage for fall and winter interest. Protect from overly moist conditions, as these easily cause rot. Divide in spring or fall every 2 or 3 years.   non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - product of horticuural selection evergreen fragrant - flowers usually have spicy scents, often resembling cloves or cinnamon. Special uses: cut flowers - some varieties make good cut flowersplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com