Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dianthus deltoides

Pronunciation: Dy-ann-thus del-toy-deez
Family: Caryophyllaceae family
Common Name: Maiden pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Maiden pink (dianthus deltoides) is an excellent groundcover, front-of-the-border edging, or rock garden specimen, these mat-forming plants produce countless dainty blooms with fringed petals in shades of red, pink or white in spring and early summer.
Soil Type: Maiden pink (dianthus deltoides) prefers well-drained alkaline soil and full sun.
Propagation: Propagate maiden pink (dianthus deltoides) by seed, cuttings, division or separation - divide in spring or fall every 2 to 3 years. Self-seeds if not deadheaded. Seed germinates rapidly under warm, humid conditions. Make cuttings of side shoots after flowering
Notes for Identification: Cut maiden pink (dianthus deltoides) plants back by half after flowering. Allow seeds to develop and set before cutting if self-seeding is desired. Leave evergreen foliage for fall and winter interest. Protect maiden pink (dianthus deltoides) from overly moist conditions, as these easily cause rot. Divide in spring or fall every 2 or 3 years.  aggressive - spreads rapidly by self-seeding if not deadheaded before seed set. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and asia. Evergreen   plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com