Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Convallaria majalis

Pronunciation: Kon-vuh-lair-ee-uh maj-ay-liss
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Lily of the valley
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 9"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Lily-of-the-valley bears dainty white flowers with a strong, sweet perfume in spring. It can be an aggressive groundcover given the right conditions of part shade and rich, moist soil, but it may struggle in warmer conditions of zones 6 and 7.
Soil Type: Prefer leafy, fertile, moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, white mold, and gray mold can be problems.
Propagation: Propagate lily of the valley by division or separation - divide plants right after flowering or in the fall. Ropagate lily of the valley by division or separation - divide plants right after flowering or in the fall. Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe, removing flesh from the seeds before sowing.
Native to: Northern temperate regions
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 2-7
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy. With rich soil, moist conditions and part shade, plants may spread aggressively and need to be contained or dug out to prevent them from taking over-running less aggressive plants deer resistant aggressive - spreads by rhizomes. Non-invasive native to north america - native to temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. Fragrant - blooms are strong but sweetly fragrant. Special uses: naturalistic garden plant info from:  cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com