Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chionodoxa luciliae

Pronunciation: Kee-on-oh-doks-ah loo-sill-ee-ay
Family: Liliaceae family
Synonym: Chionodoxa gigantea
Common Name: Glory of the snow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: One of the earliest spring-flowering bulbs, glory-of-the-snow carpets the ground with delicate blue blooms with white eyes. Grows just 4 to 6 inches tall.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - in well-established clusters, these plants often self seed. They can also be divided in late summer/early fall.
Notes for Identification: Plant bulbs 3 inches deep in fall aggressive - once established, forms large clumps that spread easily, especially in lawns. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to turkey. Plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com