Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cimicifuga simplex

Pronunciation: Sim-ih-sih-few-gah sim-plex
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Synonym: Actaea matsumura, actaea simplex
Common Name: Autumn snakeroot, bugbane, kamchatka bugbane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: While not as spectacular as black snakeroot (c. Racemosa), autumn snakeroot (cimicifuga simplex) close relative puts on a fall show with 4-foot-tall feathery spikes of starry white blooms over medium- to dark-purple-green fern-like foliage. Tolerates heat and alkaline soils better than other cimicifuga species
Pests and Diseases: Autumn snakeroot (cimicifuga simplex) is susceptible to rust and leaf feeding insects.
Propagation: Propagate autumn snakeroot (cimicifuga simplex) by division or separation - divide carefully in spring or fall, but no sooner than 3 years after planting. Division is difficult due to tough, snake-like, roots. Division is rarely needed, as clumps can remain undisturbed indefinitely. Sow seeds in containers in fall in cold frame for germination the following spring.
Notes for Identification: Protect autumn snakeroot (cimicifuga simplex) from direct sun and keep soil moist to prevent foliage from burning. Flower stalks may require staking. ('white pearl' does not require staking. ) leave seedheads on plants for fall and winter interest. Cut back in spring. Plants are slow-growing and seldom require division. Divide carefully in spring or fall.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to russia, china, korea and japan plant info from:  cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com