Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cimicifuga racemosa

Pronunciation: Sim-ih-sih-few-gah rass-ih-mo-sah
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Common Name: Black snakeroot, bugbane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5-8 feet
Width to: 2-4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Wispy plumes of tiny, star-like white flowers tower up to 8 feet tall over fern-like, dark-green foliage. This native to the eastern u. S. Brings height to moist, partly shady sites.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: tarnished plant bugs diseases: rustleaf spots
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide carefully in spring or fall, but no sooner than 3 years after planting. Division is difficult due to tough, snake-like, roots. Division is rarely needed, as clumps can remain undisturbed indefinitely. Sow seeds in containers in fall in cold frame for germination the following spring.
Notes for Identification:

Protect from direct sun and keep soil moist to prevent foliage from burning. Flower stalks may require staking. Leave seedheads on plants for fall and winter interest. Cut back in spring. Plants are slow-growing and seldom require division. Divide carefully in spring or fall.   deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - native to eastern north america fragrant - blooms have an unpleasant odor. Bears ornamental fruit - the seedpods are attractive in arrangments or as winter interest in the garden. Special uses: wildflowers bog garden - suitable for margins naturalistic garden

plant info from:  cornell university

Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com