Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eustoma grandiflorum 'flamenco series'

Pronunciation: Yoo-stoh-muh gran-dih-flor-um
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonym: Bilamista grandiflora, lisianthus russellianus
Common Name: Prairie gentian, lisianthus, texas bluebell
Cultivar: 'flamenco series'
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Broadly bell shaped, satin textured, shades of purple, pink and white
Soil Type: Well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Some susceptibility to viruses and stem cankers, gray mold
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f in autumn or late winter, seedlings are initially slow growing
Native to: Nebraska, colorado, kansas, and texas
Notes for Identification: This is a single stemmed or branching annual or biennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com