Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cerastium tomentosum

Pronunciation: Sir-ass-tee-um toe-men-toe-sum
Family: Caryophyllaceae family
Synonym: Cerastium columnae
Common Name: Snow in summer
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 0. 5-1'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Forms rampant, dense mats of silvery-gray foliage dotted with star-like silvery-white blooms. Grows well in any well-drained soil with full sun, making a good groundcover for sunny, sandy sites.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - sow seeds in containers in cold frame in fall. Divide plants anytime during the growing season. Make cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: Cut back severely after flowering has finished. Do not prune in fall. Remove damaged stems in spring.  deer resistant aggressive - this plant spreads rapidly and can easily engulf and choke out more delicate alpines and rock garden plants. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europeplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com