Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Celosia argentea var plumosa

Pronunciation: See-loe-see-uh ploo-moe-suh
Family: Amaranthaceae family
Synonym: Celosia plumosa
Common Name: Plumed cockscomb, woolflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: The feathery, flame-like floral heads of plumed cockscomb dazzle the garden and dried floral arrangements with bright, long-lasting color
Pests and Diseases: Pests: spider mites diseases: oedemaparasitic nematodespowdery mildewfungal leaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by seed - start seeds indoors 4 weeks before the last frost. Cover them with soil, since light inhibits their germination. Can also be sown outdoors after the last frost is reached. Pre-started plants are often available at retail outlets. Germination temperature: 65 f to 70 f days to emergence: 14 to 21
Notes for Identification: May need staking. Requires regular watering. Plants purchased in cell-packs with crowded roots may develop slowly or may not develop at all if the crowded roots stop growing non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america special uses: cut flowers dried flowers plant info from: cornell univesity
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com