Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cassia marilandica

Pronunciation: Kass-ee-uh mar-i-land-ih-ka
Family: Fabaceae family
Common Name: American senna, indian senna
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 2-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: This 4-foot-tall perennial features compound, yellow-green leaves and yellow blooms borne in dense clusters from mid- to late summer
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: leaf spot (i. E. Tar spot)powdery mildewrustdiebackviruses
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - divide the plants in spring or fall. May require an axe or other heavy tool. Take semi-woody cuttings in summer, dip in rooting hormone before sticking. Sow seeds in spring. Soak overnight in warm water before sowing
Notes for Identification: Fairly low maintenance. Remove faded flower heads to maintain appearance.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern north america attracts: beneficial insects - bees and butterfly larvae. Butterflies hummingbirds plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com