Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Capsicum annuum

Pronunciation: Kap-sick-um an-yoo-um
Family: Solanaceae family
Synonym: Capsicum frutescens
Common Name: Cayenne pepper, sweet pepper
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 1 foot
Width to: 2 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Turn up the heat and add some spice to your garden with the colorful yellow, red and orange fruits of the ornamental pepper.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphidsborerstarnished plant bugsspider mitesdiseases: cucumber mosaic virusblossom end rot
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow the seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last spring frost. After germination, reduce the growing temperature to 65 to 70f. Germination temperature: 75 f to 80 f days to emergence: 7 to 10
Notes for Identification:

May require staking.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - tropical americas bears ornamental fruit - the plants bear brightly colored fruits in vivid shades of yellow, red and orange. The fruits are green initially, and attain their mature colors with time. The fruits appear in later summer through f special uses: edible landscaping - the fruits can be eaten, but they are very hot and are generally used solely for ornamental purposes. Plant info from:  cornell university

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com