Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Canna sp.

Pronunciation: Kan-uh
Family: Cannaceae family
Common Name: Canna lily
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cana lilies have large leaves that resemble those of banana plants, and tall spikes of showy flowers, that bring a tropical feel to the summer garden. The tender bulbs must be dug and stored over winter
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsspider mites diseases: rustfungal leaf spotbacterial blightbean yellow mosaic virustomato spotted wilt virus
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the rhizomes when planting after danger of frost has passed in spring. Each segment should have a strong, healthy "eye. " for earlier flowering, plant the rhizomes indoors in trays of peat moss in early spring. When the plants sprout, move them to individual pots, keeping them indoors in full sun until all frost danger has passed. Plant them out in the garden where desired.
Notes for Identification: Keep watered but not soggy. Plants fo not usually require staking. Keep deadheaded for best blooms. Cut the plants back after the first large fall frost, dig them, and bring them indoors. Store them with their soil in a well-ventilated area for the winter. In dry storage, place the soil covered rhizomes in peat moss for overwintering.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - product of horticultural selection. Parents native to tropical areas of asia and the americas. Plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com