Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula persicifolia

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yew-luh per-sis-i-fo-lee-ah
Family: Campanulaceae family
Common Name: Paper bellflower, willow bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Blooms of this perennial resemble star-like bells in shades of white, violet and blue. Borne along slender, erect stems, they rise above rosettes of medium green foliage
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsspider mitesaphidsvine weevilsdiseases: powdery mildewseptoria leaf spotramularia leaf spotrustsouthern blight
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - plants may self-seed freely, but cultivars do not come true from seed. Divide in spring or fall.
Notes for Identification: Remove individual flowers as they fade, taking care not to damage new buds on same stem. Cut flower stem back to ground when blooming is finished. Allow foliage to remain for the winter.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and asia minor evergreen special uses: cut flowplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com