Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula medium

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yew-lah mee-dee-um
Family: Campanulaceae family
Common Name: Canterbury bells
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bring an english cottage garden to your yard with these charming, old-fashioned biennial plants. Canterbury bells (campanula medium) bear racemes of bell-like flowers in shades of pink, white, purple and blue.
Soil Type: Canterbury bells (campanula medium) prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Canterbury bells (campanula medium) are prone to slugs and snails, spider mites and aphids. They are also susceptible to powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots and southern blight.
Propagation: Propagate canterbury bells (campanula medium) by seed - start seeds outdoors in late spring or early summer in a nursery area of the garden. Thin and grow for the summer in the holding area, overwinter, and transplant into the flower garden the following spring. Days to emergence: 14 to 21
Native to: Canterbury bells (campanula medium) is native to southern europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Canterbury bells (campanula medium) may require staking. The first year, grow this biennial in a nursery bed and overwinter covered with a thick mulch layer. Transplant into the garden the next spring. Discard after the flowering season. To maintain an annual supply of plants, start new seeds in the nursery bed each year.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - europe special uses: cut flowers plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com