Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula latifolia

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh lat-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Campanulaceae family
Common Name: Bellflower, great
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: A good choice for a perennial border background, this tall, showy, erect, unbranching perennial bears clusters of bell-like violet or white blooms.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsspider mitesaphidsvine weevils diseases: powdery mildewseptoria leaf spotramularia leaf spotrustsouthern blight
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - divide in spring or fall. Self-seeds prolifically.
Notes for Identification: Usually requires staking. Remove faded flowers, or cut back entire flower stalk when mostly faded. Cut before seeds mature to prevent widespread self-seeding. Cut plants back by 1/3 after blooming to encourage compact growth and rebloom. If foliage becomes unsightly after blooming, cut back to basal foliage. Mulch heavily for winter.  aggressive - self-seeds prolifically and spreads rapidly by running roots. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and asia minor plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com