Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula glomerata

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh glahm-er-ah-tuh
Family: Campanulaceae family
Common Name: Danesblood bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Unique and attractive, clustered bellflower charms the garden with its upright stems of medium-green foliage, topped with dense, rounded heads of bell-like purple, blue or white blooms.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsvine weevilsspider mitesaphids diseases: powdery mildewrustseptoria leaf spotramularia leaf spotsouthern blight
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in the spring or fall as desired or needed.
Notes for Identification: Aggressive - spreads rapidly in moist soils, not aggressive in drier soils. Non-invasive not native to north america - native from europe to asia minor, western, central and south asia. Remove faded blooms to extend blooming. Cut plants back to basal leaves when blooming has finished and foliage declines. Allow foliage to remain for the winter, clean up in spring plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com