Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callirhoe involucrata

Pronunciation: Kah-leer-oh-ee in-vol-yew-kray-tah
Family: Malvaceae family
Common Name: Winecups, finger poppy mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Winecups (callirhoe involucrata) produces long-lasting wine-colored blooms throughout the summer. Good for borders, rock gardens, natural settings and as a groundcover.
Soil Type: Winecups (callirhoe involucrata) are tolerant of dry sites and poor soil
Propagation: Propagate winecups (callirhoe involucrata) by seed, cuttings, division or separation - in proper conditions, the plants will self seed. Sow seeds in spring. Take stem cuttings in the summer. Division is difficult because of long, easily-damaged taproots. Division is best only with young, small plants.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Provide good drainage. Overwatering winecups (callirhoe involucrata) can cause crown rot.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - western north america plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com