Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunnera macrophylla

Pronunciation: Brun-ner-ah ma-crow-fil-ah
Family: Boraginaceae family
Synonym: Anchusa myosotidiflora
Common Name: Siberian bugloss , false forget me not
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-5'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Perfect for moist woodland settings, siberian bugloss (brunnera macrophylla) bear dainty intensely blue flowers rise above heart shaped, dark green leaves on this spring-blooming perennial.
Soil Type: Siberian bugloss (brunnera macrophylla) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Siberian bugloss (brunnera macrophylla) is rarely bothered by pests or diseases. May be eaten by slugs
Propagation: Propagate siberian bugloss (brunnera macrophylla) by seed, division or separation - cultivars must be propagated by division, as they do not come true from seed. Plants self-seed prolifically but are easy to control. Plant seeds in summer and transplant in fall. Divide in early spring. Take 3- to 4-inch root cuttings when plants are dormant and root in containers overwinter
Native to: Siberian bugloss (brunnera macrophylla) is native to caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy. Deadhead to prevent reseeding. If foliage deteriorates in summer, cut to ground to encourage a new flush of growth. Divide in spring. Division required only every 6 to 10 years non-aggressive - prolific self-seeder in moist sites, but seedlings seldom go far and are easily removed. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to siberia, eastern mediterranean plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com