Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Browallia speciosa

Pronunciation: Bro-wal-ee-ah spee-see-oh-sah
Family: Solanaceae family
Common Name: Bush violet , sapphire flower, lovely browallia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 0. 5-1'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: A true shade lover, browallia charms the darkest corners of the garden with its deep green foliage and dainty white, blue or purple flowers.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Propagation: Propagate by seed - start seeds indoors 8 to 10 weeks before last frost. The seeds require light to germinate. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 7 to 21
Notes for Identification: Pinch back to keep bushy non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - south america and caribbean attracts: hummingbirdsplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com