Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brassica oleracea var. Capitata

Pronunciation: Brass-ick-uh awl-lur-ray-see kap-ih-tay-tuh
Family: Brassicaceae family
Common Name: Flowering cabbage, ornamental cabbage
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowering cabbage brings a delightful bit of color and green foliage to the fall and early-winter garden. Its leaves are wavy edged, and form rosettes with pink, purple, red or white centers
Propagation: Propagate by seed - start the seeds indoors or outdoors in midsummer for fall use. Do not cover, as light aids germination. Germination temperature: 65 f to 70 f days to emergence: 10 to 14
Notes for Identification: Fertilize 3 weeks after transplanting to the garden or larger pots.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - europe special uses: edible landscapinplant info from:  cornell university 
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com