Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thuja standishii x plicata 'green giant'

Pronunciation: Thoo-yuh stan-dish-ee-eye x ply-kay-tuh
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonym: Arborvitae
Common Name: Western red cedar, giant arborvitae
Cultivar: Green giant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40 - 60'
Width to: 20 - 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Sand to heavy clay
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: No significance.
Propagation: Cuttings taken july through march root readily under mist with bottom heat
Native to: Denmark
Notes for Identification: Evergreen that grows rapidly after it is established, about 1 year.   can grow up to 5' per year.   a good alternative to leyland cypress, as it does not have significant disease or pest problems.   produces cones. Evergreens should be fertilized twice yearly with a heavy nitrogen content fertilizer.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com