Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euonymus japonicus

Pronunciation: Yoo-aw-nim-us juh-paw-nick-uh
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: Japanese euonymus, spindle-tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
Width to: 5-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Soil Type: Sand to clay
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale, mold and mildew on new growth, honey fungus. Can be a host to sugar beet fly and can be susceptible to caterpillar attack.
Propagation: Herbaceous and semi-hardwood cuttings
Notes for Identification: Evergreen that can grow fairly quickly once established.   up to 3' per year. Tolerates heavy trimming, but not regular trimming. Slow to establish.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com