Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bergenia cordifolia

Pronunciation: ber-JEE-nee-ah kor-dih-FOE-lee-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Megasea sp
Common Name: Pigsqueak, Heartleaf bergenia, Elephant's ears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2ft
Width to: 1-2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Heartleaf bergenia (Bergenia cordifolia) has tiny but showy pale rose pink to dark pink blooms borne on erect stems nestled in the foliage provide spring interest, while the foliage often flushes with red or bronze for fall and winter interest.
Soil Type: prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Pests: weevilsslugs and snailsfoliar nematode Diseases: fungal leaf spotsrhizome rot
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - Divide in early spring every 3 to 5 years, especially when the plant centers become sparse. Root rhizome sections with one or more leaf rosettes after flowering. Seed harvested from gardens usually does not breed true.
Native to: Siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Heartleaf bergenia (Bergenia cordifolia) is a clump forming perennial with rounded to heart shaped, sometimes puckered, deep to mid green leaves, 12" long and tinted purple in winter.

 

Use: With its shiny, leathery, nearly evergreen leaves, this low-growing perennial is an excellent front-of-the-border plant when used in clusters. 

 

Care: Evergreen, so do not remove foliage in fall. Remove dead leaves in srping.

 

Deadhead by cutting faded flower stalks to the ground. Remove dried out leaves during summer. If rhizomes push above soil surface, cover with soil or compost.

 

Keep soil moist during dry spells for best performance.

 

Divide every 3 to 5 years, or when center of clump dies out.

 

not native to North America - Native to Siberia

evergreen

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Cornell University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com