Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Belamcanda chinensis

Pronunciation: Bel-am-kan-duh chye-nen-sis
Family: Iridaceae family
Synonym: Belamcanda punctata, gemmingia chinensis, iris chinensis, iris domestica, pardanthus chinensis
Common Name: Leopard flower, blackberry lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) produces exotic, lily-like orange flowers spotted with red adorn these striking 3- to 4-foot-tall plants. Fleshy black seeds provide fall and winter interest, and are used in arrangements.
Soil Type: Blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) prefer moist, well drained soil that does not sry out in summer.
Pests and Diseases: Blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) is susceptible to bacterial crown rot, rust, leaf spot and anthracnose.
Propagation: Propagate blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) by seed, division or separation - divide in the early spring. Sow seeds in autumn or spring. Pre-chilling the seeds may aid germination. Self-seeds readily, but unwanted seedlings are easy to remove. Days to emergence: 21
Native to: Blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) is native to india, china, e. Former ussr and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Blackberry lily (belamcanda chinensis) care: remove dead or rotting leaves and divide regularly to prevent iris borer problems. When dividing, replant only healthy, uninfected roots. Plants may require staking, especially in rich soil. Winter protection may be required in zone 5 and colder. Avoid fall planting because frost may heave roots.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - asia bears ornamental fruit - the plants bear oval seed pods which open in the fall to reveal a row of berry-like, shiny black seeds. Plant info from:  cornell university  warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants. pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com