Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia australis

Pronunciation: Bap-tiz-ee-ah oss-tral-iss
Family: Fabaceae family
Common Name: False blue indigo, plains false indigo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-6'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: False blue indigo (baptisia australis) bears long spikes of pea-like flowers, in shades of violet-blue.
Soil Type: False blue indigo (baptisia australis) prefers moist, well drained soil. Tolerates dry sites and infertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spotpowdery mildewrust
Propagation: Propagate false blue indigo (baptisia australis) by seed, division or separation - divide carefully in spring, choosing roots with numerous new shoots. Can be slow to reestablish. To grow plants from seed, collect seeds when the pods are dry and rattle when shaken. Ripe seed is brown to black in color. Sow in a cold frame and plant out in the spring. Germination can be erratic. Scarify seed to improve germination.
Native to: False blue indigo (baptisia australis) is native to illinois indiana iowa michigan missouri ohio wisconsin
Notes for Identification:

Cut false blue indigo (baptisia australis) plants back by 1/3 after blooming to prevent legginess and sprawling growth. Regrowth will keep plants attractive the rest of the season, but you lose the ornamental seed pods. In more formal gardens, plants may require staking. You can remove faded foliage in the fall after frost has killed it back, or you can leave plants intact to overwinter. They usually fall over by midwinterdeer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern u. S. Bears ornamental fruit - shiny black seedpods often used in dried arrangments. Special uses: cut flowers - cut when in full blooms, as buds usually do not open once cut. Dried flowers - the blacks seed pods are used in arrangements. Wildflowers naturalistic garden plant info from:  cornell university 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com