Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Astilbe chinensis

Pronunciation: A-stil-bee chye-nen-siss
Family: Saxifragaceae family
Common Name: False spirea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Deceptively delicate in appearance this moisture- and semi-shade-loving perennial is hardy to zone 4. Varieties grow anywhere from 1 to 6 feet tall. But most grow about 1. 5 to 3 feet tall and have fern-like, dark green foliage and dense heads of tiny, wispy pink-white blooms.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: tarnished plant bugwhite flyblack vine weevil japanese beetle diseases: powdery mildewbacterial leaf spotcercospora leaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in spring. Division every 3 or 4 years helps keep plants healthy. Discard old, weakened rhizomes and replant only newer, healthy roots
Notes for Identification: Deadhead if self-seeding is a problem, but it won't induce more flowering. Astilbes generally do not need staking. Water during dry spells. Remove dead leaves or cut back plants to the ground if their foliage becomes dried out and brown during summer. This will encourage more foliage growth if cool, moist conditions return, or plants may remain dormant until spring. Allow spent foliage to remain for the winter. Spent blooms are ornamental in fall and winter. Cut back to the ground in the spring. Astilbes are heavy feeders and respond well to high-nitrogen fertilizer in fall. Needs well-drained soil overwinter. Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to china bears ornamental fruit - spent flowers are attractive and can be left until spring. Special uses: cut flowers - cut when half open. Dried flowers - cut when blooms are just open, remove all leaves, and hang in a dark well-venilated area. The dried seed heads can also be used. Plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com