Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster novi-belgi

Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii
Common Name: Michaelmas daisy, aster, new york (tall varieties)
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
Width to: 1-2
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Aster, new york (tall varieties) herbaceous perennial flower also known as michaelmas daisy aster novi-belgi tall varieties asteraceae family this native of eastern north america is an autumn-flowering gem with blooms ranging from pale pink to deep purple. There are hundreds of cultivars of this popular aster.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide at least every 2 years to maintain health. Space to allow for good air circulation when replanting. May self-seed. Hybrids may not breed true.
Notes for Identification:

Tall varieties are more likely to require staking. Pinching or cutting them back several times before late july will reduce their height, increase bushiness, delay flowering, produce more flowers and reduce staking needs. To reduce foliage diseases, thin stems so they are about 1 inch apart. Cutting the outer stems lower than those to the inside of the plant encourages a fuller, more rounded shape. Deadhead or cut plants to the ground after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Self-seeded plants aren't true to parental type. Divide every 1 to 2 years in spring non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - native to eastern north america special uses: cut flowers - the cut flowers are attractive but short-lived. New england asters (a. Novae-angliea) last longer. Wildflowers naturalistic garden  source:  cornell university 

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent  

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com