Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster novi-angliae

Pronunciation: Ass-tur no-vee-ang-lee-a
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: New england aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-6'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: New england aster (aster novi-angliae) is a tall native wildflower brings a riot of fall flower color to north american roadsides. Growing up to 6 feet tall, it makes a great back-of-the-border plant. Blooms range from pale pink to bold purple.
Soil Type: New england aster (aster novi-angliae) prefer well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: New england aster (aster novi-angliae) is susceptible to powdery mildew occasionally so provide good air circulation. Aster wilt on poorly drained clay soil.  
Propagation: Propagate new england aster (aster novi-angliae) by seed, division or separation - may self-seed. Divide in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: New england aster (aster novi-angliae) usually requires staking, especially taller varieties. Pinch new england aster (aster novi-angliae) early in the season to produce shorter, bushier, sturdier plants that may not need staking. Cut plants back after flowering to avoid self-seeding or if foliage is unsightly.   non-aggressive - may self-seed some under optimal conditions. Non-invasive native to north america - native to eastern and central u. S. Special uses: cut flowers - last longer in water than new york asters (a. Novi belgi). Wildflowers naturalistic garde plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com