Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malva sylvestris 'zebrina'

Pronunciation: Mal-vuh sil-vess-triss
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mallow, french hollyhock
Cultivar: Zebrina
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 24-36"
Width to: 18-24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White with purple stripes or veins
Soil Type: Average draining, organic material mixed in.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
Propagation: Seed germinate in 8-10 days in fall, 45-50 days in spring.
Notes for Identification:

Butterfly host for: checkered skipper, common hairstreak, painted lady 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com