Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster alpinus

Pronunciation: Ass-tur al-pin-us
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Aster, alpine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: At home in the front of the garden border or rock garden, alpine aster delights the eye with its daisy-like pastel colored blooms. Depends on variety. Flowers are traditionally medium to dark violet, but newer hybrids have introduced pale purple, pink, and white blooms
Propagation: Propagate by cuttings, division or separation - take cuttings in summer. Divide plants about every 3 years in spring.
Notes for Identification:

Remove faded blooms. Does not like hot, humid weather. May be short-lived where summers are too warm.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe and asia source:  cornell university 

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orangecaterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com