Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asphodeline lutea

Pronunciation: As-fah-del-in-ee loo-tee-uh
Family: Liliaceae family
Synonym: Asphodelus luteus
Common Name: Kings spear, yellow asphodel, jacobs rod lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 4-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Erect spires of starry yellow blooms up to 5 feet tall make this plant striking. Only hardy to zone 6, it needs well-drained soil and prefers full sun.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in the fall. Make sure each division has 2 or 3 growing points.
Notes for Identification: Mulch in fall to provide winter protection where marginally hardy. Non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to the mediterranean special uses: cut flowers edible landscaping - the ancient greeks commonly ate the boiled and mashed nutty tasting roots of this plantplant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com