Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asarum sp.

Pronunciation: Uh-sah-rum
Family: Aristolochiaceae family
Common Name: Canadian wild ginger, european wild ginger, canada snakeroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Small and spreading, with glossy heart-shaped leaves, the wild gingers make showy groundcovers for partly to fully shady areas with moist soil, especially woodland gardens. The european species is usually evergreen
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snails, especially in springleaf gall diseases: rust
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide in spring. Division is seldom needed for maintenance
Notes for Identification: Do not prune before winter. Remove dead foliage in spring. Very low maintenance.  two wild gingers are common garden plants, asarum canadense (canadian wild ginger) and a. Europaeum (european wild ginger). The canadian species is hardy all the way down to zone 2. Though only hardy to zone 4, the european species is usually evergreen or semi-evergreen, lower growing, and makes an even better groundcover. Deer resistant non-aggressive - this plant spreads slowly and is not an aggressive groundcover. Non-invasive native to north america - canadian wild ginger is native to northereastern canada and the usa. European species is not native. Evergreen - european wild ginger is evergreen, canadian wild ginger is not. Fragrant - the roots are fragrant and smell like ginger root. Plant info from: cornell university   
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com