Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia schmidtiana

Pronunciation: Ar-tem-ee-jhah shmit-ee-ay-nah
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Silvermound
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Silvermound (artemisia schmidtiana) bears striking and distinctive with finely cut silver leaves that form a dense mound of foliage. Very showy against green foliage of other garden plants.
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: white rustdowny mildewpowdery mildewfungal root and stem rot (common in overly moist/humid conditions. )
Propagation: Propagate silvermound (artemisia schmidtiana) by cuttings, division or separation - divide in spring or fall. Make cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Avoid watering as moist soil and high humidity cause rot. Space plants for good air circulation. Remove blooms to prevent foliage deterioration. When plants open up in summer, cut back to new growth. This can be done gradually if drastic cutting detracts from garden aesthetics non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to japan evergreen  plant info from:  cornell university pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com