Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia lactiflora

Pronunciation: Ar-tuh-mee-zee-uh lack-tih-flore-uh
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Mugwort, white
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: One of the few artemisias that prefer moist soil, this showy perennial has toothed, deep-green leaves with silver undersides and erect sprays of tiny creamy-white blooms. Very useful as a cut or dried flower.
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: white rustdowny mildewpowdery mildewfungal leaf and stem rot
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide every 3 to 5 years in spring or fall.
Notes for Identification: Cut back plants and shape in june to prevent legginess. May require staking, especially in rich, moist soils and full sun. Cut back to basal foliage in fall after blooming. Divide every 4 to 5 years when center becomes thin.   non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to chin  plant info from: cornell university   
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com