Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Armeria maritima

Pronunciation: Are-mare-ee-uh mare-ih-teye-muh
Family: Plumbaginaceae family
Common Name: Sea pink, thrift, sea thrift
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 0. 5-1'
Width to: 0. 5-1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Small, mounded, grassy-leaved plants bear striking, rounded clusters of pink or white flowers on erect, wiry stems. Great for rock gardens and front of the border. Tolerates poor but well-drained soil
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds where desired in the garden in fall. Different varieties hybridize freely. Make cuttings in summer. Divide in the autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Deadhead. If the centers rot out, cut the plants back severely. Divide and replant only healthy plant sections, discarding the rotten center. Plants are evergreen. Do not prune in fall. Remove dead foliage in spring.  deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to northwestern europe evergreen plant info from:  cornell university 
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com