Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema triphyllum

Pronunciation: Air-iss-ee-mah try-fy-lum
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Arisaema atrorubens
Common Name: Jack in the pulpit
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The flowers jack in the pulpit (arisaema triphyllum) have two distinct parts: a spathe, and a spadix. The spathe is petal-like and forms an upright "hood. " the spadix is an erect, fleshy spike that is partially enclosed by the spadix.
Soil Type: Jack in the pulpit (arisaema triphyllum) prefer moist, well drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Jack in the pulpit  (arisaema triphyllum) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate jack in the pulpit (arisaema triphyllum) by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the spring or fall. Divide in the spring.
Native to: Jack in the pulpit (arisaema triphyllum) is native to e. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - native to eastern north america. Bears ornamental fruit - blooms are followed by clusters of red berries in falla native to eastern north american woodlands, jack in the pulpit  (arisaema triphyllum) is grown primarily for its unusual blooms plant info from:  cornell university

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com