Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arctotis hybrida

Pronunciation: Ark-toe-tiss ex hy-brid-ah
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Hybrid arctotis, african daisy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 0. 5-1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Showy, colorful blooms with dark centers and sharply pointed petals make this plant a hot garden feature. Easy to grow and drought tolerant.
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last spring frost. Germination temperature: 60 f to 70 f days to emergence: 7 to 14
Notes for Identification: These hybrid plants are available in a wide array of shades of these basic colors. They often have deeper colored or different colored rings around their darker colored centers. The flowers close at night  non-aggressive - may self-seed in warm climates, but it is not generally considered a weedy plant. Non-invasive not native to north america - south africa plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com