Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia x hybrida

Pronunciation: Ak-will-ee-jah ex hy-brid-ah
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Common Name: Columbine, hybrid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
Width to: 1-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Flower stalks with upright spikes flower stalks with flowers hanging downward upright blooms borne on erect, branching stems.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - grow only from purchased, labelled seed, as most hybrids do not come true from home-raised seed. Divide carefully in spring. Plants don't like to be disturbed and may take a long time to recover.
Notes for Identification:   similar to the native canada columbine, these hybrids have dainty fern-like foliage and masses of showy, spurred blooms. But hybrid columbines come in a wider range of colors, and bear larger, upright flowers, often on more compact plants.  deer resistant aggressive - self-seeds if not deadheaded. Non-invasive not native to north america - product of horticultural selection. Plant info from: cornell university 
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com