Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anthemis tinctoria

Pronunciation: An-theme-iss tink-tor-ee-ah
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Golden chamomile, ox-eye chamomile
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flower stalks with upright spikes flowers borne singularly on erect stems which rise slightly above the foliage. Fine leaves are very finely cut and fernlike.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - sow seeds in spring. Will self-seed readily. Root basal cuttings in spring or late summer. Divide every 2 or 3 years.
Notes for Identification: Easy to grow and tolerant of poor soils, this perennial bears brilliant yellow, daisy-like flowers from june until augustdeer resistant aggressive - aggressively reseeds if not deadheaded thoroughly. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe may require staking, especially in rich soil. Pinch or shear plants early in the season to make them bushier and reduce flopping. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding and encourage continued blooming. Plants can put so much energy into seed production that they die. Cut back in late summer to encourage basal growth for overwintering.  plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com