Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anaphalis sp.

Pronunciation: An-aff-a-liss
Family: Asteraceae family
Common Name: Pearly everlasting
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: The plant's true flowers, which typically are yellow, are not its primary souce of interest. Rather, the plants are prized for their pearly white floral bracts.
Pests and Diseases: Diseases: stem rotrustseptoria leaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings, division or separation - division is the easiest method of propagation. Divide every 4 to 5 years in spring. Sow seeds in pots in spring, transplant to garden when mature and weather permits. Take basal or tip cuttings in spring and early summer
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist but not soggy at all times. Foliage fades in dry soil. Remove dead leaves to keep looking neat. Deadhead when flowers fade. Cut plants back severely if foliage becomes overdry. Allow the dead foliage to remain over the winter, cut back in spring. Aggressive - all species, with the exception of a. Triplenervis send out stolons that can overrun the garden. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to asia.  plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com