Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alyssum argenteum

Pronunciation: Al-iss-um ar-jen-tee-um
Family: Brassicaceae family
Synonym: Alyssum murale
Common Name: Silver alyssum, madwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Flower stalks with upright spikes tiny yellow flowers profusely borne on erect stems. Gray-green leaves are thin, elongated, and silvery gray-green.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings - sow seeds indoors in spring. Do not cover, as light aids germination. Can be grown from stem cuttings taken in early summer and grown in pots until rooted. Germination temperature: 70 f days to emergence: 21
Notes for Identification: Aggressive - readily self-sows. Non-invasive not native to north america - europe fragrant - flowers have a sweet scent. Plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com